Saturday, March 29, 2008

The Taxman Cometh ...

I got my income tax return this week, so I picked up the acoustic/electric Guitar I had set aside at my guitar shop. It's an Ovation CK047 FKOA. The top is made of koa wood. It's looks real rich and darkish. I friggin' love it!!! It cost $580, which was real decent.

I tried a bunch of acoustics and this one totally stood out for me, sound wise. The look of it is super hot too. What I like is I can really noodle on it like an electric guitar, since the neck is pretty slim and the action is a lot lower than the crap acoustic I borrowed from my mom ... shhhhhh . You can hear legatos really clear on it. The onboard tuner is the sh1t too; real smooth to operate.

I recorded with it a bit through my POD X3 but I'll have to twiddle with it to get a clean amp + I can't be sitting in front of my computer and studio monitors like I do with my electrics, since the sound from the speakers goes in the guitar, through the pick up, feedback. Anyhoo ... check it out:



3 comments:

JMan said...

That looks like a real beaut !!! Can't wait to hear something from her! My Tax stuff came back as well and ........ well. NOT A DAMN CENT !!! What can I say? Germany ! :-P

Btw, I have a interessting article in one of my new Music Mags about 'Recording Acoustic Guitar' ..... normally not my cup of tea, but as you were talking about it, I actually read it. Basically, they say the build-in is 'nice' but not suited for reco4rding really as you loose all the Guitar's great acoustic elements. They suggest getting a little condenser mic, setting it up infront of you close to the hole (of the Guitar!!!) ..... and recording that way. Oh yeah ..... and don't forget the headphones !!! LOL

J

adam brown said...

Hello I just entered before I have to leave to the airport, it's been very nice to meet you, if you want here is the site I told you about where I type some stuff and make good money (I work from home): here it is

adam brown said...

Hello I just entered before I have to leave to the airport, it's been very nice to meet you, if you want here is the site I told you about where I type some stuff and make good money (I work from home): here it is